Categorized | Blog, Movies, TV and More!

The 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards: Nominees Announced!

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards. The winners will be announced at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony on Friday, January 14, 2011 at 9:00 PM ET/PT.

This year’s event will again take place at the Hollywood Palladium. This is the fourth year in a row that VH1 will broadcast the gala live on the network and the first year the show will also be broadcast internationally.

“Black Swan” received an unprecedented 12 nominations for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, garnering nods for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Score. “True Grit” and “The King’s Speech” followed close behind with 11 nominations each, while “Inception” received 10 nominations and “The Social Network” garnered 9.

“Toy Story 3” was honored in the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature categories while two Best Picture nominees, “Inception” and “The Town,” were also recognized in the Best Action Movie category. “127 Hours,” “The Fighter” and “Winter’s Bone” also scored multiple nominations, including Best Picture.

Nicole Kidman received her record seventh acting nomination for Best Actress in “Rabbit Hole.” She won the first Critics’ Choice Award as Best Actress 15 years ago for “To Die For.” Later Kidman was nominated for Best Actress in “Cold Mountain,” “The Hours” and “Moulin Rouge,” in addition to being part of the nominated Acting Ensembles in “Nine” and “The Hours.”

Amy Adams will be seeking her second Critics’ Choice Award as a Best Supporting Actress nominee in “The Fighter.” Adams previously won the category for “Junebug” and has received three other nods from the BFCA, including one for Best Actress in “Enchanted.”

Twenty-year-old Jennifer Lawrence earned nods in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories, among the four nominations for “Winter’s Bone,” while fourteen-year-old Hailee Steinfeld earned nods as both Best Supporting Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress for “True Grit,” contributing to its 11 nominations. Thirteen-year-old Chloe Grace Moretz was nominated in the Best Young Actor/Actress category twice for “Let Me In” and “Kick-Ass.”

Brothers Joel and Ethan Coen continue to be Critics’ Choice favorites, nominated jointly for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for “True Grit.” Previously they had shared Best Director honors for “No Country For Old Men,” and were nominated as writers of “The Man Who Wasn’t There,” “A Serious Man” and “No Country For Old Men.” “No Country For Old Men” and “Fargo” also won Critics’ Choice Awards as Best Picture.

The 250 members of the BFCA, the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing television, radio and online critics, selected nominees in each of 25 categories. The awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. Eligible films were released in 2010. The accounting firm of Gregory A. Mogab tallied the written ballots.

Historically, the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. All four major acting category winners at the Academy Awards in 2010 were first Critics’ Choice Movie Awards winners in the same categories and were present at the January 15, 2010 ceremony to graciously give their first acceptance speeches of the awards season. The BFCA also recognized “The Hurt Locker” for Best Picture and Kathryn Bigelow as Best Director, making her the first female to win the award. “The Hurt Locker” and Bigelow also went on to win the Academy Award for Best Picture and Best Director, but were both overlooked at the Golden Globes.

Today, VH1 also announces the launch of its Critics’ Choice Movie Awards site at CriticsChoice.VH1.com. The site offers movie fans detailed information about the show and this year’s nominees, VH1.com’s Award Season Twitter Tracker, where users can see the awards show buzz that’s happening on Twitter in real time, and Quick Critic, an opportunity to share short film reviews for a prize that includes a trip for two to next year’s Critics’ Choice Movie Awards. Additionally, interviews with many of the acting nominees can be found on the BFCA’s site CriticsChoice.com.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS:


BEST PICTURE

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
Robert Duvall – “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year” – Mike Leigh
“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
“Inception” – Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
“True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle
“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
“Inception” – Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant
“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas
“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman
“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
“127 Hours” – Jon Harris
“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
“Inception” – Lee Smith
“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott
“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG
“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE
“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“True Grit” – Carter Burwell
NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

127 HOURS – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/James Franco
Best Director/Danny Boyle
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Song/”If I Rise”

ALICE IN WONDERLAND – 4 Nominations
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects

ANIMAL KINGDON – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actress/Jacki Weaver

ANOTHER YEAR – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

BIUTIFUL – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

BLACK SWAN – 12 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actress/Mila Kunis
Best Director/Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Sound
Best Score

BLUE VALENTINE – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Ryan Gosling
Best Actress/Michelle Williams

BURLESQUE – 1 Nomination
Best Song/”You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet”

CONVICTION – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Sam Rockwell

CYRUS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DATE NIGHT – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DESPICABLE ME – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

EASY A – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

GET HIM TO THE GREEK – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

GET LOW – 1 Nomination
Best Actor/Robert Duvall

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – 2 Nominations
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

I AM LOVE – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

INCEPTION – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Director/Christopher Nolan
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Action Movie
Best Score

INSIDE JOB – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

KICK-ASS – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz
Best Action Movie

LET ME IN – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz
Best Young Actor/Kodi Smit-McPhee

RABBIT HOLE – 1 Nomination
Best Actress/Nicole Kidman

RED – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

RESTREPO – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

SOMEWHERE – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress/Elle Fanning

TANGLED – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Feature
Best Song/”I See the Light”

TEMPLE GRANDIN – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

THE FIGHTER – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor/Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress/Amy Adams
Best Supporting Actress/Melissa Leo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Noomi Rapace
Best Foreign Language Film

THE ILLUSIONIST – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – 4 Nominations
Best Actress/Annette Bening
Best Supporting Actor/Mark Ruffalo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay

THE KING’S SPEECH – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Colin Firth
Best Supporting Actor/Geoffrey Rush
Best Supporting Actress/Helena Bonham Carter
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Tom Hooper
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Score

THE OTHER GUYS – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

THE PACIFIC – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

THE SOCIAL NETWORK – 9 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Jesse Eisenberg
Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Garfield
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/David Fincher
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Score

THE TILLMAN STORY – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

THE TOWN – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor/Jeremy Renner
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Action Movie

TOY STORY 3 – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Sound
Best Animated Feature
Best Song/”We Belong Together”

TRON: LEGACY – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

TRUE GRIT – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Jeff Bridges
Best Supporting Actress/Hailee Steinfeld
Best Young Actress/Hailee Steinfeld
Best Director/ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Score

UNSTOPPABLE – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

WAITING FOR SUPERMAN – 2 Nominations
Best Documentary Feature
Best Song/”Shine”

WINTER’S BONE – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Jennifer Lawrence
Best Young Actress/Jennifer Lawrence
Best Adapted Screenplay

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK – 1 Nomination
Best Picture Made for Television

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply