Categorized | Blog, Movies, TV and More!

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards: Complete List of 2011 Winners!

The stars were out in force in Hollywood last night for the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards which were hosted by the always hilarious Ricky Gervais at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills. The Social Network, Glee, Boardwalk Empire, and The Kids Are All Right were among the night’s big winners. Check out the complete list of winners below:

Best Picture – Drama
Winner: “The Social Network”

“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Winner: “The Kids Are All Right
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Winner: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Winner: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Winner: Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”

Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Winner: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Director
Winner: David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay
Winner: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
“Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David Sieber, “The King’s Speech”

Best Animated Feature
Winner: “Toy Story 3”

“Despicable Me”
“Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: “In a Better World”

Biutiful
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love

Best Original Song
Winner: “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me,” “Burlesque”

“Bound to You,” “Burlesque”
“Coming Home,” “Country Song”
“I See the Light,” “Tangled”
“There’s a Place For Us,” “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”

Best Original Score
Winner: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”

Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

Leave a Reply